Curriculum Vitae

Solo Exhibitions

2019     Pithos (One Possible Story of our Lively Material), METAPMORPHOSIS, Summerhall, Edinburgh

2018     Evolution of the Subject, Gallery North Project Space, Northumbria University

2017     Viral Experiments, Queen's Hall Art Centre, Hexham

2014     transformation content, Holy Biscuit Gallery, Newcastle

Selected Exhibitions/Works

2019     BLACK BOX Pop-Up Cinema Film Programme, IGM, Newcastle

2018     Lively Material (film screening), Unhallowed Arts, Perth, Australia 

2018     Lively Material (film screening), Viral Culture, Pomona College, Claremont, California, USA 

2017     #FEED, Queen's Hall Art Centre, Hexham

2017     The Stars Beneath Our Feet, Private Screening for SfAM, BALTIC CCA, Gateshead

2017     Life Support at SfAM, BALTIC CCA, Gateshead

2017     Genocentric, Contemporary Connections, Edinburgh International Science Festival, Summerhall, Edinburgh

2017     Moving On Up, Moving On Out, NewBridge Studios, Newcastle

2016     Pithos, The Late Shows, BALTIC39, Newcastle        

2016     Gravitational Wave Space Station, Basement 6 Collective, Shanghai

2016     Paradigm Electronic Arts, Summerhall Gallery, Edinburgh

2015     Paper Table Wall and After, National Taiwan University of the Arts, Taipei, Taiwan, curated by Chris Dorsett & Sian Bowen

2014     ISAP 2014, Sydney, Australia

2014     Oxygen Revolution, Eulogy, VANE Contemporary Art Gallery, Newcastle

2013     Life Support, Synthesis, Manchester Science Festival

2013     Beyond Human, Arthouses, Whitley Bay Film Festival, Whitley Bay

2013     Oltramarino I & II, Hatton Gallery, Newcastle & Embassy Tea Gallery, London

2013     All The Same, 4’33” Silent Film Festival, Newcastle

2013     Symbiosis, The Late Shows, Moorbank Botanical Gardens, Newcastle

2013     Eve's Curse, Great North Museum, Newcastle

2012     Departure Foundation, Sunderland, curated by Louise Ashcroft

2011     International Charity Art Auction, Gallery 6, Tokyo, Japan

2011     Nature’s Creativity, Alnwick Gardens Gallery

Competitions/Commissions/Residencies

2018    Deep Time Sisyphus, Commission for Society for Applied Microbiology (SfAM), Charles Darwin House, London

2017    ASCUS Artists are Present Micro-Residency at SfAM Conference, BALTIC, Gateshead

2016    PhotoEspaña 2016, Madrid

2015    Lumiere 2015, Durham

2015    Domestic II, Manchester

2015    AND Festival, Grizedale Forest

2015    Microbes as Material, Lancaster, Abandon Normal Devices & Lancaster University

2014    Eden Project, UK, Human Microbiome 5 Year Exhibition (shortlisted)

2014    Photography Prize, ISAP 2014, Sydney, Australia

2012    Zeitgeist (ZAP) Open, London

2012    North East Student Prize, Departure Foundation, Sunderland

2010    Student Art Competition, Newcastle Building Society

 

Grants and Awards

 

2019    a-n Artist's Bursary

2018    EngageFMS, Newcastle and Northumbria University seed funding for Black Box project

2015    Bio Art & Design Awards, The Netherlands (Honorary Mention)

2014    Grants for Arts Funding, Arts Council England

2013    New Graduates Award, Forefront Collective, Manchester

2013    Ncl+ Alumni Association Student Initiative Fund

Talks / Papers / Teaching / Workshops

2020          Evolution of the Subject, Book Chapter in Viral Culture, Bloomsbury (forthcoming)

2019          Ways of Working, BxNU, BALTIC39, Newcastle (forthcoming)
2019          Zone of Inhibition, PUBLIC Journal, Issue 59

2019          RE:SOUND Media Art Histories, Aalborg, Denmark

2019          Bio-Aesth-Ethics Mini-Masterclass, Bio-Design Lab, University of Edinburgh

2019          Working with Lively Material, Microbiologist, June 2019
2018          FEMeeting, Sao Luis, Portugal

2018          TransImage2018, Edinburgh

2018          Shift & Signal Podcast

2017          ISEA2017, Manizales, Colombia

2017          TTT2017, Ionian University, Corfu

2017          Transformation, Transgenic Bio-Art Workshop, ASCUS Lab, Summerhall, Edinburgh

2017          Dialogues: When Art Meets Science, Summerhall, Edinburgh

2016          Nonhumans Symposium, Northumbria University

2016          Global Resonances, Northern Bridge 2016, BALTIC

2016          Untourage #3, webseries, Baltan Laboratories, The Netherlands

2016          Sonic Environments, Queensland Conservatorium, Brisbane, Australia

2016          Transformations: Sharing Knowledge in Medical Humanities, Northumbria University

2016          Bodily Matters VI - Micro Matters: Genes and Cell Cultures, Institute of Advanced Studies, UCL, London

2016          London LASER 16, University of Westminster, London

2016          ISEA2016, Hong Kong

2015/16     Nature, Fine Art Undergraduate Seminars, Northumbria University, Newcastle

2015          DIY DNA Workshops, The NewBridge Project and Newcastle University 

2015          Bio Art & Unknown Futures, iGEM bootcamp, UCL, London

Memberships/Associations

 

2018    LUX Tyneside Critical Forum 

2014-   Associate of the Institute of Genetic Medicine, Newcastle University

 

Education

 

2018    BxNU, BALTIC & Northumbria University, Newcastle, Practice-led PhD

2013    Newcastle University, BA Fine Art (First Class Honours)

2011    Newcastle College, Fine Art Foundation Degree (Distinction)

1992    University of Strathclyde, BA Joint Hons in Psychology and Industrial Relations

 

Employment

2010 - 2013 Sculptor’s Assistant, part time, Joseph Hillier, Co. Durham

2011 - 2013 Artist & Founder, Imagination Workshops, North East

2010 - 2011 Art Teacher, My Performance Factory, Gateshead

1993 - 2004 Accenture, Senior Manager and Founder of Prince’s Trust Volunteers Network

© 2018 Louise Mackenzie